Riley v. Carver General Insurance Agency, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's suit was filed within the latter prescriptive period.

The second contention is based on two arguments. The first, with which we do not agree, is that plaintiff's petition failed to itemize her damages in that it simply alleges she is entitled to $5,000 for "MEDICAL EXPENSE, past and future; Pain and Suffering; Mental Anguish" and defendant made timely objection to evidence relative to plaintiff's injuries which should have been sustained. The objection to the petition is one which may be raised through the dilatory exception under LSA-C.C.P. Art. 926(4) or (5). The last sentence of that article specifically provides: "All objections which may be raised through the dilatory exception are waived unless pleaded therein." Having failed to file a dilatory exception, defendant waived the objection.