In THE MATTER OF MARRIAGE OF DeHOLLANDER
[…] The court specifically found that community earnings contributed to Ms. McMillen's separate properties were "more than offset by her substantial contribution of support to the marital community ..." It reasoned: "[D]uring the marriage petitioner earned an overwhelmingly higher amount of income than did respondent and her earnings were the primary source of support of the parties during the marriage ..."

Mr. DeHollander disputes these findings. He also contends the court did not make a just and equitable distribution of property as required by RCW 26.09.080. That statute provides:

In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage . .. the court shall ... make such disposition of the property ... either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to:
(1) The nature and extent of the community property;
(2) The nature and extent of the separate property;
(3) The duration of the marriage; and
(4) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective[.]

First, Mr. DeHollander asserts the court erred in treating the BRP as community property instead of his separate property.