In THE MATTER OF MARRIAGE OF DeHOLLANDER
[…] In distributing property acquired during such a relationship, the courts *699 must "`examine the ... relationship and the property accumulations and make a just and equitable disposition of the property.'" In re Marriage of Lindsey, 101 Wash. 2d 299, 304, 678 P.2d 328 (1984) (quoting Latham v. Hennessey, 87 Wash. 2d 550, 554, 554 P.2d 1057 (1976) and overruling the presumption established in Creasman v. Boyle, 31 Wash. 2d 345, 196 P.2d 835 (1948)).

Because Lindsey was a dissolution action, the trial court could deal with the case under RCW 26.09.080 and "make such disposition of the property... either community or separate as shall appear just and equitable ...". Thus, the trial court on remand is offered an option — to value the work of the wife on the [separate property] during the meretricious relationship, or to award an interest in the [separate property] — treating it as though it were community property.

(Citation omitted. Italics ours.)