In the Matter of the Marriage of ROBERT E. MORROW, Appellant, and
[…] [2] We might agree with Mr. Morrow if the division of property were "just and equitable" as contemplated by RCW 26.09.080. But the court could not make a "just and equitable" distribution of property under RCW 26.09.080, because Mr. Morrow transferred community assets to third parties not before the court. "Where the assets of the parties are insufficient to permit compensation to be effected entirely through property division, a supplemental award of maintenance is appropriate." In re Marriage of Washburn, 101 Wash. 2d 168, 178, 677 P.2d 152 (1984).
*585 [3] RCW 26.09.090 permits awards of maintenance "in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just". The court is to consider
all relevant factors including but not limited to:
(a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including separate or community property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently ...;