Lopez-Vazquez v. State
[…] A word about the decision in M.P. is in order. There, the court considered whether two convictions under chapter 790 constituted double jeopardy when they arose out of a single incident. In that case, a juvenile was adjudicated delinquent for carrying a concealed weapon in violation of section 790.01 and possession of a firearm by a minor in violation of section 790.22(3) after he was found in possession of a single weapon. The court found that double jeopardy was not violated in that case because a clear statement of legislative intent to punish each crime separately is contained in section 790.22(7), which states that "[t]he provisions of this section are supplemental to all other provisions of law relating to the possession, use, or exhibition *236 of a firearm." M.P., 682 So.2d at 82 (alteration in original) (quoting § 790.22(7), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1994)).