Carlene GURLEY, Appellant,
[…] Oklahoma's notice provision has been held not to contravene constitutional guarantees of either the State or Federal Constitutions. See, Black v. Ball Janitorial Serv., Inc., 730 P.2d 510, 515 (Okla. 1986).
[5] Title 51 Ohio St. 1981 § 153 provides:
"Each political subdivision of this state shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment or duties subject to the limitations specified in this act. A political subdivision shall not be liable under the provisions of this act for any act or omission of an employee because of corruption or fraud of the employee."
Section 153 was amended in 1985. It remains substantially the same except for a provision that the state or political subdivision will be liable only where a private person or entity would also be liable. A provision stating that liability under the Act is exclusive has also been added.
[6] Title 51 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 153 provides:
"A. The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in this act and only where the state or political subdivision, if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state. The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable under the provisions of this act for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of his employment.
B. The liability of the state or political subdivision under this act shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of the state, a political subdivision or employee at common law or otherwise."
[7] McGaha v. Bd. of Regents, 691 P.2d 895, 897-98 (Okla. 1984).
[8] Jarvis v. City of Stillwater, 732 P.2d 470, 473 (Okla. 1987).
[9] Ibrahim v. Samore, 118 Wis. 2d 720, 348 N.W.2d 554, 558 (1984); Ferguson v.