JAMES FAVORS, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] If the investigation reveals that a crime may have been committed, the department shall notify the appropriate law enforcement agency.
In addition, RCW 74.15.010 provides, in part:
The purpose of chapter 74.15 RCW and RCW 74.13.031 is:
(1) To safeguard the well-being of children, expectant mothers and developmentally disabled persons receiving care away from their own homes;
In essence, Johnston's duty was to investigate allegations of child abuse and to protect the child or children involved.
Nor, in absence of the statutory duties, could we find a special relationship between Johnston and the Favorses, justifying the imposition of a duty to disclose.