HELEN HINMAN, Appellant,
[…] However, in both Xieng and Allison, the merits of the case had been reached. Here, like Reese, the appeal is from a summary judgment. Reese, at 580, denied fees on appeal from a summary judgment because the claims under RCW 49.60 had not yet been decided on the merits. Reese controls. Entitlement to attorney fees cannot be determined until after trial on the merits.
We reverse and remand for trial.
MUNSON and SWEENEY, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied June 7, 1993.
Review by Supreme Court pending May 10, 1994.
NOTES
[1] In pertinent part, RCW 49.60.180(3) states it is an unfair practice for any employer:
"To discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap ...". (Italics ours.)
[2] RCW 4.16.080(2) states:
"The following actions shall be commenced within three years:
"....