HELEN HINMAN, Appellant,
[…] RCW 51.32.010 provides in pertinent part:
"Each worker injured in the course of his or her employment ... shall receive compensation in accordance with this chapter, and, except as in this title otherwise provided, such payment shall be in lieu of any and all rights of action whatsoever against any person whomsoever ...".
[4] Wheeler v. Catholic Archdiocese, 65 Wash. App. 552, 568, 829 P.2d 196, review granted, 120 Wash. 2d 1011 (1992) applied the offset principles enunciated in Reese. However, the Supreme Court accepted review of Wheeler on this issue.