CASCADE MANOR ASSOCIATES, Respondent,
[…] [3] According to Currin's affidavit, he abandoned the January 1989 sale, after continuing it to May 5, 1989, because Cascade had filed a notice of appeal following entry of the Franklin County court's April 13, 1989, ruling. Currin believed that he and Bancorp should "judge the quality and persuasiveness of Cascade's appellate arguments before the foreclosure actually occurred."
[4] The parties do not dispute that the continuation of the sale to November 3 complied with RCW 61.24.040(6), which states that a trustee may continue a sale "by a public proclamation at the time and place fixed for sale in the notice of sale" or by alternative methods. Subsection (6) also expressly states that "[n]o other notice of the postponed sale need be given".
[5] Thus, contrary to Cascade's assertion, Bancorp's credit bid was not a "full credit bid" that would completely satisfy Cascade's obligation under the loan documents.