CASCADE MANOR ASSOCIATES, Respondent,
[…] The debtors contended that the second trustee's sale was tantamount to granting the creditor a deficiency judgment contrary to RCW 61.24.100. Donovick, 111 Wn.2d at 415.
In concluding that the two sales were valid, the court reasoned that
the deed of trust act does not mandate or even contemplate that the entirety of the security must be sold in gross as a single parcel. Had the properties involved here been described in a single deed of trust, RCW 61.24.040(4) would have authorized the trustee to conduct the sales exactly as they took place. The trustee could have sold the properties "in gross or in parcels as the trustee shall deem most advantageous". See RCW 61.24.040(4).
*932 Donovick, 111 Wn.2d at 415. Thus, the secured party did not relinquish any right it had "to realize upon" and exhaust the security given by the debtors because it chose the nonjudicial method of foreclosure. 111 Wn.2d at 416.