FOOD SERVICES OF AMERICA, Appellant,
[…] But, Zirkle did file a financing statement. A security agreement may be filed as a financing statement. RCW 62A.9-402(1); Hobart Corp. v. North Cent. Credit Servs., Inc., 29 Wn. App. 302, 304, 628 P.2d 842 (1981). Whether a financing statement or other writing qualifies as a security agreement presents a question of fact. Kreiger v. Hartig, 11 Wn. App. 898, 903, 527 P.2d 483 (1974).
*792 [9] However, even if Zirkle properly perfected its security interest, other issues of fact remain. Conflicting priorities between security interests in crops are governed by RCW 60.11. RCW 62A.9-312(2). Former RCW 60.11.050 provided in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section, conflicting liens and security interests shall rank in accordance with the time of filing.
....
(3) A lien or security interest in crops otherwise entitled to priority pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be subordinate to a later filed lien or security interest to the extent that obligations secured by such earlier filed security interest or lien were not incurred to produce such crops.
Thus, FSA's security interest would be subordinate to Zirkle's interest if, and to the extent that, Zirkle's loan was used to produce the apple crop. The affidavit of Royal's president, produced by Zirkle, suggests that both loans were used to produce the 1988 apple crop.