State v. Aamold
[…] State v. Leech, 114 Wash. 2d 700, 711, 790 P.2d 160 (1990). Where, however, as in this case, the two statutes under which a defendant is charged have different elements, there is no violation of equal protection. Leech, at 711-12. Thus, charging Aamold with both vehicular homicide and felony murder based on Aamold's attempt to elude a police vehicle did not deprive Aamold of equal protection.[4]

*180 Aamold's third ground for appeal is that the trial court erred in refusing to give a Sherman instruction on the subjective mental state required for conviction under RCW 46.61.024 for attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle. Conviction under that statute requires proof that the defendant drove a vehicle "in a manner indicating a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives or property of others". RCW 46.61.024. In State v.