TEXAS COUNTY IRRIGATION AND WATER RESOURCES ASSOCIATION, an Oklahoma non-profit corporation; Norman Steinle and Gerald Hofferber, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
[…] [10] Mobil brought its appeal in No. 70,609, and the Board in No. 70,608. On Association's motion, these appeals were consolidated because they present the same issues, parties, records and district court ruling.
This is the second appeal from the MAY determination of water allocated to each acre of land over the Ogallala Groundwater Basin in Texas County. For the earlier appeal see Oklahoma Water Resources Board, v. Texas County Irrigation and Water Resources Association, Okl., 711 P.2d 38 [1985] [Texas I].
[11] The provisions of 82 O.S.Supp. 1988 § 1020.6 are:
"Once such hydrologic survey has been completed and the Board has set a tentative maximum annual yield for the basin or subbasin, the Board shall call and hold hearings at centrally located places within the area of the basin or subbasin. Prior to such hearings being held, the Board shall make copies of such hydrologic survey available for inspection and examination by all interested persons and, at such hearings, shall present evidence of the geological findings and determinations upon which the tentative maximum annual yield has been based. Any interested party shall have the right to present evidence in support or opposition thereto. The hearings shall be conducted pursuant to Article II of the Administrative Procedures Act.
After such hearings are completed, the Board shall then proceed to make its final determination as to the maximum annual yield of water which shall be allocated to each acre of land overlying such basin or subbasin by issuing a final order containing findings of fact and conclusions of law, which order shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to Article II of the Administrative Procedures Act. The Board may, in subsequent basin or subbasin hearings, and after additional hydrologic surveys, increase the amount of water allocated but shall not decrease the amount of water allocated." (Emphasis added.)
The underscored text was added by the 1988 amendment, Okl.Sess.L. 1988, Ch. 203, § 7, effective June 10, 1988.
[12] Trinity Broadcasting Corp. v. Leeco Oil Co., Okl, 692 P.2d 1364, 1366 [1984]; Phillips v. H.A. Marr Grocery Company, Okl., 295 P.2d 765 [1956].