CITY OF SHREVEPORT, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] On April 20, 1996, Willis was charged with unbecoming conduct, firearms policy violation and unauthorized person in his police vehicle. According to the record, Willis had his three-year-old daughter in his police vehicle with him. Willis received a thirty-day suspension. He was advised to contact the City of Shreveport Employee Assistance Program for instruction on domestic violence, substance abuse and conflict resolution, and to submit to a psychological fitness for duty evaluation.
[2] LSA-Const. art. 10 § 8(A) provides:
Disciplinary Actions. No person who has gained permanent status in the classified state or city service shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing. A classified employee subjected to such disciplinary action shall have the right of appeal to the appropriate commission pursuant to Section 12 of this Part. The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the appointing authority.
LSA-R.S. 33:2501 provides: