City of Bellevue v. Ohlson
[…] We agree. Ohlson has failed to provide any evidence that the DataMaster or simulator was malfunctioning when it was used to test his breath. As in Canaday, Ohlson had the opportunity to obtain and to present the results of an independent test and did not do so.[8] Absent this evidence or other admissible evidence challenging the accuracy of the test results, Ohlson has failed to show a reasonable possibility that the retesting of the solution affected his ability to present a defense.

In a separate argument Ohlson contends that RCW 46.61.506(6) requires reanalysis of the simulator solution. The statute provides:

Upon the request of the person who shall submit to a test or tests at the request of a law enforcement officer, full information concerning the test or tests shall be made available to him or his attorney.

Ohlson argues that "full information" means he should be given a portion of the simulator solution.

[6, 7] By applying several fundamental principles of statutory interpretation, we conclude that RCW 46.61.506(6) does not mandate reanalysis of the simulator solution.