McNease v. Bone
[…] It was also argued at *1162 the final hearing that the Bones were intended third-party beneficiaries of the termite inspection contract between the Bells and Tallahassee Pest Control. The trial court, without stating its reasoning, entered final judgment in favor of the Bones and against Tallahassee Pest Control for the amount expended by the Bones in repairing their home. No liability was found on the part of the Bells. This appeal by Tallahassee Pest Control ensued.

We affirm the final judgment on the theory that Tallahassee Pest Control was negligent in making the inspection. Section 482.226(1), Florida Statutes (1981), requires that inspection reports submitted by persons licensed under Chapter 482, Florida Statutes (1981), be "in accordance with good industry practice and standards on a form prescribed by the department... ." (Emphasis added) In the administrative rule implementing the statute, Rule 10D-55.142(2)(c), Florida Administrative Code, the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services required that licensees use HRS Form 1145 to report their findings.