THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Greene, 43 Wash. 2d 315, 321, 261 P.2d 83 (1953); State v. Bouchard, 31 Wash. App. 381, 384, 639 P.2d 761 (1982). Here, however, the aggregate effect of the passage of time and the leading nature of the mother's questions attenuated the degree of *693 reliability of Trina's statements beyond that countenanced under the strict limits of the excited utterance exception. Hence, the trial court improperly admitted the hearsay declaration under ER 803(a)(2).
Such a conclusion, however, does not preclude the admission of the evidence under the broader statutory child sexual abuse exception. RCW 9A.44.120 provides:
Admissibility of child's statement Conditions. A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings in the courts of the state of Washington if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) The child either:
(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
(b) Is unavailable as a witness: Provided, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.
A statement may not be admitted under this section unless the proponent of the statement makes known to the adverse party his intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceedings to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet the statement.