United States Court of Appeals,
[…] HFG
responded with a plan providing for approximately $46,500,000 in
payments. The DP plan that was finally confirmed provided for
$49,800,000 in payments.
2
which implied a notice requirement in 11 U.S.C. § 503.5 Both HFG
and DP appealed to the district court which summarily affirmed. On
appeal to this court DP contends that the district court erred in
affirming the $12,500 fee award because HFG waived its right to
claim expenses and failed to make a substantial contribution
warranting an award of fees and expenses. HFG contends that the
district court erred in holding that 11 U.S.C. § 503 requires
advance warning of administrative claims.
Analysis
Generally, 11 U.S.C. § 503 provides that "[a]fter notice and
a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses" for
entities falling into certain categories.6 In interpreting
statutes, a court's function "is to construe the language so as to
give effect to the intent of Congress."7 The most compelling
demonstration of congressional intent is the wording of the