United States Court of Appeals,
[…] 8
Id.
9
Sierra Club v. Train, 557 F.2d 485 (5th Cir.1977).
3
history to indicate a contrary intent.10 Therefore, under the plain
language of the statute, if HFG meets the requirements of section
503, it shall recover administrative expenses. This statutory
mandate permits of no discretionary calls by the courts.
Section 503 first requires that HFG file a timely request for
administrative expenses or be excused therefrom for cause.11
Thereafter, following notice and a hearing, HFG must prove that its
claimed expenses and fees are compensable under one or more
subsections in section 503(b). Specifically at issue in this
appeal are subsections (b)(3)(D) and (b)(4). Those two
subsections, read in conjunction with section 503(b), provide that
compensable administrative expenses include "the actual, necessary
expenses ... incurred by ... a creditor ... in making a substantial
contribution in a case under chapter 9 or 11 of this title"12 and
"reasonable compensation for professional services rendered by an
attorney or an accountant of an entity whose expense is allowable
under paragraph (3) of this subsection."13 Thus, if HFG files a
timely motion for administrative expenses falling into the above
categories, the bankruptcy judge should determine the expenses that
were actual, necessary expenses under subsection (b)(3)(D), and the
10
Id.; see also Louisiana Credit Union League v. United