United States Court of Appeals,
[…] erroneous. HFG's participation in the confirmation fight resulted
expenses under these circumstances, at least some indication
of that intent would appear in the statute or its legislative
history.
10
in at least a $3,000,000 benefit to all creditors of the estate.
Determining Whether Claimed Expenses are Actual and Necessary, and
Whether Professional Fees are Reasonable
Finally, claimants successfully complying with the foregoing
requirements will have to prove that claimed expenses were actual
and necessary and that any fees are reasonable. Section
503(b)(3)(D) provides that compensable administrative expenses
include "the actual, necessary expenses ... incurred by ... a
creditor ... in making a substantial contribution in a case under
chapter 9 or 11."25 This provision requires the bankruptcy judge
to scrutinize claimed expenses for waste and duplication to ensure
that expenses were indeed actual and necessary. It also requires
the judge to distinguish between expenses incurred in making a