United States Court of Appeals,
[…] that "[a]dministrative expenses ... are compensable under 11 U.S.C.
§ 503(b)(3)(D), if those expenses are incurred in efforts which
were intended to benefit, and which did directly benefit, the
bankruptcy estate").
8
deemed substantial. DP relies heavily upon this theory in opposing
HFG's request for additional fees. Indeed, HFG concedes that its
actions were motivated by economic self interest.
Initially, we note that nothing in the Bankruptcy Code
requires a self-deprecating, altruistic intent as a prerequisite to
recovery of fees and expenses under section 503. Rather, section
503 patently states that a creditor is entitled to actual and
necessary expenses "incurred ... in making a substantial
contribution in a case under chapter 9 or 11." Finding no
statutory definition and nothing in the entire statutory scheme or
legislative history to indicate a contrary intent, we abide by the
canon that words in a statute are to be given their "ordinary,
everyday" meaning.23 Thus, the phrase "substantial contribution"