United States Court of Appeals,
[…] 15
160 B.R. 404 (Bankr.D.N.H.1993).
16
Id. at 455.
5
unfeasible after confirmation. The court observed that scheming
litigants might artificially inflate their bids in an attempt to
escalate bidding, knowing that, at a minimum, their fees for the
inflated, unrealistic bid would be reimbursed. In essence, the
court apparently was impressed that the risk of noncompensation for
administrative fees would provide a desirable check on fees and
expenses and would keep bidding honest.
We find this well-intentioned attempt at equity to be at odds
with the clear statutory language. Section 503 makes two
references to the timing of requests for administrative fees.
First, section 503(a) states that "[a]n entity may timely file a
request for payment of an administrative expense, or may tardily
file such request if permitted by the court for cause." This
provision appears intentionally vague and broad. Legislative
history reveals that Congress intended to leave the setting of
specific filing deadlines to the Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure.17
The Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, in turn, largely defer that duty