In Esteves v. Texas,1 Esteves' conviction was reversed upon a
[…] Reimer16 we
found that the actions of a Texas district attorney within the
scope of his prosecutorial function during a criminal proceeding do
not constitute official policy for which a county can be held
liable.
Because the use of peremptory challenges during a judicial
proceeding is an integral part of the prosecutorial function of
enforcing state criminal law, these actions cannot fairly be
attributed to the county. Given that a district attorney
represents the state in criminal prosecutions, the county, which
14
Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 2.01; Tex. Const. art. V, § 21;
Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 43.180(b) ("The [Harris County] district
attorney shall represent the state in criminal cases pending in the
district and inferior courts of the county.").
15
909 F.2d at 801.
16
66 F.3d 75 (5th Cir.1995).
6
has no affirmative control over the prosecutor's decisions in a
particular case, should not be held liable when a prosecutor
engages in unconstitutional conduct during a criminal proceeding.