Limb v. Aldridge
[…] Id., p. 5. "There is a successive and different beneficiary... who receives the assets on the settlor's death, assuming that the settlor had not entirely expended them or revoked the trust during his lifetime. We cannot agree with the ... contention that merger renders the entire trust invalid. We must give effect to the separable property interest (remainder interest) in the petitioner, as it is set forth and conditioned by the terms of the [trust] instrument." Id., p. 6.

Section 175.4 provides:

"Every person who, by virtue of any transfer or devise, is entitled to the actual possession of real property, and the receipts of the rents and profits thereof, is deemed to have a legal estate therein, of the same quality and duration, and subject to the same conditions as his beneficial interest."

New York's statute was amended in 1997 to provide that a trust is neither merged nor invalidated because some person, including the settlor, is or may become the sole trustee and sole holder of a present beneficial interest, so long as at least one other person has a beneficial interest.