Howard F. WALLACE
[…] It is to be remembered that the statute does not countenance an unseasonable delay for filing compensation claims in any case as it provides a peremption of two years from the date of the accident within which all suits must be instituted.
The court, in Mottet v. Libbey-Owens-Ford Glass Co., supra [220 La. 657, 57 So.2d 219], construed the language of R.S. 23:1209 that "the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time the injury develops", to mean that prescription does not begin to run until the time the workman is unable to substantially perform the duties of his employment. This is a fair interpretation of the statute and in keeping with the beneficent object of its enactment.