The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] McCrary, supra, and because the record shows the trial court conducted voir dire so as to insure an impartial panel of jurors, it was not error for the trial court to deny defendant's motion for continuance or for sequestration of prospective jurors.
III.
Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in denying his challenges for cause as to two jurors who had heard the newscast which reported that defendant had been previously acquitted of a similar murder. We do not agree.
No juror can be dismissed for cause if the trial court is satisfied the juror will render an impartial verdict. Section 16-10-103(1)(j), C.R.S.1973; Crim.P. 24(b)(I)(X). The trial court is to exercise wise and sound discretion in ruling on a challenge for cause.
"The test is whether the nature, and strength of the opinion formed or of the information learned from pretrial publicity are such as necessarily raise the presumption of partiality or of the inability of the potential juror to block out the information from his consideration." People v. McCrary, supra.
The decision of the trial court will not be disturbed on review in the absence of a showing of abuse of discretion. Leick v. People, 136 Colo. 535, 322 P.2d 674, cert. denied, 357 U.S. 922, 78 S.Ct. 1363, 2 L.Ed.2d 1366 (1958).