Susan Northington v. Davis
[…] The judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded to the trial court for proceedings consistent with this opinion. Each party shall bear its own costs on appeal.

Bird, C.J., Mosk, J., and Newman, J., concurred.

Clark, J., concurred in the judgment of reversal.

Richardson, J., and Manuel, J., concurred in the result.

NOTES

[1] Section 21662.5 provides in full: "Notwithstanding Section 21006 or Section 21661 or any other provision of law to the contrary, no heliport, helipad, or helistop may hereafter be constructed within 1,000 feet, measured by air line, of the boundary of any public or private school maintaining kindergarten classes or any classes in grades 1 through 12, without approval of the department.

"Before the department grants or denies approval of a heliport, helipad or helistop pursuant to this section, all schools within the specified area shall be notified of the application and shall have 15 days after the notice in which to demand a public hearing.