Fuselier v. Kansas City Southern Ry. Co.
[…] Interruption of prescription against one joint tortfeasor is effective against all joint tortfeasors. LSA-C.C. art. 2324(C). Plaintiffs argue that the timely filing of their federal lawsuit, naming only the Railway as a defendant, interrupted the running of prescription against the Parish, as a joint tortfeasor.

The Parish disagrees, citing LSA-C.C. art. 3462, which provides that "Prescription is interrupted when the . . . obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period." The Parish contends that the United States District Court is not a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. The plaintiff is a citizen of the State of Louisiana and St. John the Baptist Parish is a political entity of the State of Louisiana. Thus, there is no diversity of citizenship.