Cowles Publishing Co. v. City of Spokane
[…] Provided with the documents was a "Key to Public Disclosure Law Deletions in Request by the public for IA files", which sets out the specific statutory exemption underlying each key number. The SPD used 6 of the 22 exemptions set out in the key, none of which referred to RCW 42.17.310(1)(d).[1]

In August 1991, Cowles filed a complaint in superior court seeking access to the deleted information. At an October 1991 show cause hearing, the SPD asserted the deletions were appropriate under RCW 42.17.310(1)(d), which provides:

*681 (1) The following are exempt from public inspection and copying:
....
(d) Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies, and state agencies vested with the responsibility to discipline members of any profession, the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's right to privacy[;]

and Cowles Pub'g Co. v. State Patrol, 109 Wash. 2d 712, 748 P.2d 597 (1988). Cowles objected to the SPD's reliance on an exemption it did not originally use as a basis for making its deletions.