Cowles Publishing Co. v. City of Spokane
[…] Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe, 90 Wash. 2d 123, 130, 580 P.2d 246 (1978). Exceptions to the public disclosure act are to be construed narrowly, to promote full access to public records. RCW 42.17.010; Brouillet v. Cowles Pub'g Co., 114 Wash. 2d 788, 793, 791 P.2d 526 (1990); Hearst Corp., at 128; Columbian Pub'g Co. v. Vancouver, 36 Wash. App. 25, 28, 671 P.2d 280 (1983). The burden is on the City and SPD to show the deleted material falls within a statutory exemption to disclosure. RCW 42.17.340(1).

[3] As a threshold matter, we address the procedural issue raised by Cowles. RCW 42.17.310(4) provides:

*683 Agency responses refusing, in whole or in part, inspection of any public record shall include a statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the record (or part) and a brief explanation of how the exemption applies to the record withheld.

The "key" used by the City and SPD contains several exemptions based on RCW 42.17.310(1)(d), but none of those key numbers appear on the edited use of force reports. The City and SPD did not initially claim RCW 42.17.310(1)(d) applied to the deletions.