Cowles Publishing Co. v. City of Spokane
[…] There, the court was concerned that investigations of alleged misconduct would be hampered by release of the names of those providing information. Disclosure could have a chilling effect upon the reporting of violations and followup investigations. As a result, misconduct could go unpunished. Here, there is no reason to protect the names of the dogs, witnesses, or involved and reviewing officers, or to delete the locations of the incidents. The deleted information is not exempt from public scrutiny under RCW 42.17.310(1)(d).

We next consider whether the reports are exempt under RCW 42.17.310(1)(i), the deliberative process exemption. RCW 42.17.310(1)(i) exempts "[p]reliminary drafts, notes, recommendations, and intra-agency memorandums in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended...."

*685 [6] Brouillet limits the deliberative process exemption to documents that are a part of a deliberative or policy-making process; documents concerning the implementation of policy or the factual basis for policy are not covered.