C.E. BUTTERS and Betty Butters, Plaintiffs and Appellees,
[…] Tenants therefore claim the trial court's order of restitution is contrary to the statute.
In the instant case, the order of restitution statute must be read in conjunction with provisions creating lessors' liens. See Jerz v. Salt Lake County, 822 P.2d 770, 773 (Utah 1991) (holding that potentially conflicting legislative acts are to be construed in harmony with each other and to avoid conflicts).
A lessors' lien can be created by statute. Utah Code Ann. § 38-3-3 (1994) ("Whenever any rent shall be due and unpaid under a lease, or the lessee is about to remove his property from the leased premises, the lessor may have the personal property of the lessee which is upon the leased premises and subject to such lien attached without other ground for such attachment.").[1] A lessors' lien can also be created by contract. Frisco Joes, Inc. v. Peay, 558 P.2d 1327, 1329 (Utah 1977) (validating lease term granting landlord contractual lien against tenant's personal property which was to remain on premises until rent paid).