US SEC. Ins. Co. v. Silva
[…] In sworn interrogatories she subsequently explained that she had been discharged from further medical treatment as of August 27 and that she would not be claiming payment for any medical services rendered after September 2. The Final Judgment awards Silva six-thousand twenty four ($6,024) dollars.

The independent medical examination requirement contained within Section 627.736(7)(a)-(b), Florida Statutes (1993), reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

Whenever the mental or physical condition of an injured person covered by personal injury protection is material to any claim that has been or may be made for past or future personal injury protection benefits, such person shall, upon request of an insurer, submit to mental or the physical examination by a physician or physicians.... If a person unreasonably refuses to submit to an examination, the personal injury protection carrier is no longer liable for subsequent personal injury protection benefits (emphasis added).

The "Conditions" section of Silva's policy, provides: