Crowell Land & Mineral Corp. v. Funderburk
[…] Chevron U.S.A., 558 So.2d 242.

Crowell's main assertion at trial and in brief is that there has been an interruption of possession. Mrs. Edwards testified that she and her husband originally fenced the property in 1938 or 1939 and used it as a *538 pasture for their horses and cows but that they completely quit using the land for any purpose around 1950. No further use of the property was made until 1961, when the Funderburks moved their camper trailer onto it. Thus, from 1950 until 1961, no acts of possession were exercised on the property. Defendants argue that La.Civ.Code art. 3443 is applicable to this situation; it provides:

One who proves that he had possession at different times is presumed to have possessed during the intermediate period.

This presumption has been effectively rebutted by the testimony presented in this case. Mrs. Edwards admitted that neither she nor her husband nor anyone acting on their behalf possessed the property from 1950 until 1961. Mrs.