Sollenberger v. Cranwell
[…] It was undisputed at trial that she received such proof but repeatedly refused to give them access to their property. She also does not dispute this evidence in her post-trial affidavit. Cranwell's only other allegation is that she would have settled the matter had she been given notice of the trial. Neither of these allegations states a defense, and no prima facie defense appears elsewhere in the record. The motion to reopen the case was properly denied.

STATUTORY CAUSE OF ACTION

[2, 3] Cranwell next assigns error to the trial court's recognition of a cause of action under RCW 59.18.230(4),[1] which reads:

The common law right of the landlord of distress for rent is hereby abolished for property covered by this chapter. Any provision in a rental agreement creating a lien upon the personal property of the tenant or authorizing a distress for rent is null and void and of no force and effect. Any landlord who takes or detains the personal property of a tenant without the specific consent of the tenant to such incident of taking or detention, unless the property has been abandoned as described in RCW 59.18.310, and who, after written demand by the tenant for the return of his personal property, refuses or neglects to return the same promptly shall be liable to the tenant for the value of the property retained, and the prevailing party may recover his costs of suit and a reasonable attorney's fee.
*787 In any action, including actions pursuant to chapters 7.64 or 12.28 RCW, brought by a tenant or other person to recover possession of his personal property taken or detained by a landlord in violation of this section, the court, upon motion and after notice to the opposing parties, may waive or reduce any bond requirements where it appears to be to the satisfaction of the court that the moving party is proceeding in good faith and has, prima facie, a meritorious claim for immediate delivery or redelivery of said property.

(Italics ours.) Cranwell contends that the statute applies only if a landlord withholds a tenant's property for nonpayment of rent. We disagree. The clear language of the statute creates a cause of action for the taking or detention of a tenant's personal property. It does not limit the availability of the remedy to those circumstances in which the landlord exercises the abolished right of distress for rent. Cranwell, however, relies on the heading of RCW 59.18.230 to support her argument that such a limit exists. The heading reads:

Waiver of chapter provisions prohibited — Provisions prohibited from rental agreement — Distress for rent abolished — Detention of personal property for rent — Remedies.

Cranwell's argument overlooks the fact that this heading was not adopted by the legislature. Laws of 1973, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 207, § 23. It, therefore, is not part of the law. State v. Lundell, 7 Wn. App. 779, 503 P.2d 774 (1972).