Sollenberger v. Cranwell
[…] His only argument was at a post-trial motion when he made an erroneous factual assertion that initial purchase price was the only evidence of the property's value admitted at trial. We will not consider a challenge to the measure of damages that is raised for the first time on appeal. Lake Air, Inc. v. Duffy, 42 Wn.2d 478, 256 P.2d 301 (1953).

The Sollenbergers' request for attorney's fees on appeal is denied due to noncompliance with RAP 18.1(c).

*789 The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

ANDERSEN and DURHAM-DIVELBISS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 59.18.040(8) bars the application of RCW 59.18 to "an employee of a landlord whose right to occupy is conditioned upon employment in or about the premises." This statute was not pleaded and Cranwell never sought to prove such facts as would exclude the operation of RCW 59.18.230(4).