Harris v. Board of Parole
[…] Respondent, however, concluded that petitioner's prison term should be "aggravated" above the matrix range to 96 months. The only reasons for the action stated by the Board were "multiple crimes *608 and victims." Petitioner's request for administrative review was denied on the basis that "aggravation is adequate to justify a set above guideline range."

Under ORS 144.785(1) the Board "shall adopt rules regulating variations from the ranges, to be applied when aggravating or mitigating circumstances exist. The rules shall define types of circumstances as aggravating or mitigating and shall set the maximum variation possible." Under the rules in effect at the time of the instant order the Board could depart from a matrix range "only upon a specific finding that there is, by a preponderance of the evidence, aggravation or mitigation which justifies departures from the ranges."