Harris v. Board of Parole
[…] *607 ORS 144.335(3)[11] says that judicial review is "on the same basis as provided in paragraphs (a) to (d) of subsection (7) of ORS 183.480." In 1979 the legislature rewrote that section, as well as related ones, and deleted the referenced subsection. In its place, ORS 183.482(8)[12] was enacted to provide the scope of review in contested cases.[13] So, a statute which is no longer law is provided as the one under which this court reviews "final orders" of the Board. However, ORS 174.060 provides:

"When one statute refers to another, either by general or by specific reference or designation, the reference shall extend to and include, in addition to the statute to which reference was made, amendments thereto and statutes enacted expressly in lieu thereof unless a contrary intent is expressed specifically or unless the amendment to, or statute enacted in lieu of, the statute referred to is substantially different in the nature of its essential