Harris v. Board of Parole
[…] [4] Oregon Laws 1973, chapter 836, section 294 reenacted ORS 144.270 in the form it had prior to the enactment of chapter 694. That error was corrected by Oregon Laws 1974, Special Session, chapter 36, section 5.

[5] The Supreme Court's opinion, in discussing the process by which Senate Bills 385 and 379 became chapter 694 in 1973, says, 288 Or. at 500, 605 P.2d at 1183: "* * * By `Senate Amendments to Senate Bill 379,' sections 4, 5, 6 and 7 were added which, for the first time, provided procedures relating to the granting of parole, as did Senate Bill 385." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 7 was an amendment to then ORS 144.270 amplifying and defining the Board's powers; it did not add anything new by way of procedure.

[6] ORS 144.120:

"(1) Within six months of the admission of a prisoner to any state penal or correctional institution, the board shall conduct a parole hearing to interview the prisoner and set the initial date of his release on parole pursuant to subsection (2) of this section. Release shall be contingent upon satisfaction of the requirements of ORS 144.125.

"(2) In setting the initial parole release date for a prisoner pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the board shall apply the appropriate range established pursuant to ORS 144.780. Variations from the range shall be in accordance with ORS 144.785.