STATE of Oregon, Respondent,
[…] "* * * the Attorney General or district attorney shall immediately take such steps as are necessary and available to prosecute such violation in the name of the state." ORS 260.105(5).
This or similar language is common among civil penalty statutes,[7] but we have found such language in only one clearly criminal statute (ORS 399.990 labeled a criminal statute by use of the word "misdemeanor").
The reason for the absence of such language from the criminal statutes is obvious. The enforcement of all criminal statutes is vested in district attorneys by a general statute, ORS 8.660, which provides:
"The district attorney shall attend the terms of all courts having jurisdiction of public offenses within his county, and conduct, on behalf of the state, all prosecutions for such offenses therein."