State v. Fowler
[…] Whether this language should also be a part of section 914.04 is a matter only the legislature may address. Doe has been extant since 1980 and section 914.04 has been revised since 1981, but the proviso is still absent. Thus, absent any action by the legislature, we have no cause to recede from Doe.

The decision of the district court is approved; the certified question is answered in the affirmative as to both sections.

It is so ordered.

BOYD, C.J., and ADKINS, OVERTON, ALDERMAN, McDONALD and SHAW, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 914.04 provides:

No person, having been duly served with a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum, shall be excused from attending and testifying or producing any book, paper, or other document before any court having felony trial jurisdiction, grand jury, or state attorney, upon investigation, proceeding, or trial for a violation of any of the criminal statutes of this state upon the ground or for the reason that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of him may tend to convict him of a crime or to subject him to a penalty or forfeiture, but no person shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he may so testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, and no testimony so given or produced shall be received against him upon any criminal investigation or proceeding.

(Emphasis supplied.)