Alden ZIEMAN, Appellant,
[…] After fruitless negotiations with Zieman and his attorney for a cancellation of the contract, Cosio sued both Zieman and Krueger for breach of contract and rescission. Krueger, who was personally served, was named as a party making the mispresentation and was identified as Zieman's agent. Several efforts to serve Zieman proved futile. After a default had been entered on constructive service, Zieman's attorney appeared on a motion to set aside the default, but refused to accept service for his client.
Section 49.011, Florida Statutes (1989), controls. It provides:
Service of process by publication may be made in any court on any person mentioned in s. 49.021[2] in any action or proceeding:
(1) To enforce any ... equitable ... claim to any ... title or interest in ... any fund held[3] ... by any party on *334 whom process can be served within the state.
(Emphasis supplied). Three key facts are not disputed. The alternative cause of action for rescission is equitable in nature; the claim is for, among other things, a return of the deposit which is a fund as contemplated by the statute; the defendant, and his agent, are parties on whom process can be served within the state. Another material fact not answered by the record is whether the fund is within the state, and has been actually or constructively seized for jurisdictional purposes.