King v. State
[…] Upon remand, the trial judge shall accept or reject the plea agreement. If accepted, the trial judge shall sentence appellant to six months in the county jail. If rejected, appellant shall be given the opportunity to withdraw his plea and proceed to trial or to renegotiate a plea agreement with the state that will be acceptable to the trial judge.

REVERSED AND REMANDED WITH DIRECTIONS.

DOWNEY and GLICKSTEIN, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Sections 921.231(1), Florida Statutes (1989), provide, in part, that the presentence investigation report prepared by the Department of Corrections "shall include: * * * (k) A recommendation as to disposition by the court. It shall be the duty of the department to make a written determination as to the reasons for its recommendation."

[2] We believe appellant understood that his counsel's "no guarantee" statement only meant that the trial judge could reject the plea agreement.

[3] At the sentencing hearing, appellant stated: