State v. Scott
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979); State ex rel. Graffagnino v. King, 436 So. 2d 559 (La.1983).

In order to obtain a conviction, the State must prove every element of the crime charged, beyond a reasonable doubt. In the instant matter, the defendant was charged with violating La.R.S. 40:967(A)(1), which states in part:

[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To possess with intent to ... distribute,... a controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II.[1]

(Footnote added.)

To satisfy the possession element of the crime charged, the State need not prove that the defendant was in actual possession of the crack cocaine, rather, the defendant may be found guilty of constructive possession. State v.