Otis Elevator Co. v. Scott
[…] Because the statute itself fails to address damages, and no Florida decision addresses the question, we are without clear legislative or judicial guidance on the issue. However, I now conclude that damages for emotional distress as well as other damages usually associated with the commission of an intentional tort may be recoverable under the statute. My conclusion is predicated on the Florida Supreme Court's comparison of the statute with tort actions allowed in other jurisdictions.

Section 440.205, Florida Statutes (1979), provides:

No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Worker's Compensation Law.

In Smith v.