Igwike v. Memorial Medical Center
[…] (i) An affidavit of a physician ... certifying that adequate medical records have been obtained and reviewed and that the allegations of malpractice against each defendant health care provider ... constitute a claim of a breach of the applicable standard of care as to each named defendant health care provider.

(ii) An in forma pauperis ruling issued in accordance with Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 5181 et seq. by a district court in a venue in which the malpractice claim could properly be brought upon the conclusion of the medical review panel process.

[2] La. C.C.P. art. 5181 reads in relevant part as follows:

A. Except as provided in Paragraph B [relating to persons who are incarcerated] of this Article, an individual who is unable to pay the costs of court because of his poverty and lack of means may prosecute or defend a judicial proceeding in any trial or appellate court without paying the costs in advance or as they accrue or furnishing security therefor.

[3] Act 961 became effective August 15, 2003, pursuant to La.