Horowitz v. PLANTATION GENERAL HOSP. LTD.
[…] Id. In contrast to the notification obligations that are placed on the insurer and the department, no statutory duty is placed on the hospital to notify the department of a staff-privileged physician's noncompliance with the financial responsibility requirements.

Moreover, the one provision in chapter 458 that affirmatively imposes duties on hospitals does not address physician financial responsibility. See § 458.337, Fla. Stat. (2006). Rather, the provision states that "the department shall be notified when any physician . . . [h]as been disciplined by a licensed hospital," § 458.337(1)(a)(2), Fla. Stat., and that "[a]ny organization taking action as set forth in this section shall report that action to the department." § 458.337(2), Fla. Stat.