Horowitz v. PLANTATION GENERAL HOSP. LTD.
[…] Cf. City of Boca Raton v. State, 595 So. 2d 25, 29 n. 3 (Fla. 1992) (stating that the title of a chapter reflects the Legislature's intent). In this chapter, the Legislature established procedures *183 and requirements relating to practitioner licensing, specialized certification, physician financial responsibility, discipline, and physician supervision over assistants and created the Board of Medicine. Furthermore, the regulations in chapter 458 are intended to safeguard the public from unsafe and unqualified physicians. See § 458.301, Fla. Stat. (2006). This is evidenced by the Legislature's statement "that physicians who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state." Id. With this overview in mind, we turn to the pertinent provisions of chapter 458.

Section 458.320 sets forth the statutory financial responsibility requirements for physicians practicing in Florida.