Horowitz v. PLANTATION GENERAL HOSP. LTD.
[…] Like section 458.320, section 766.110, Florida Statutes (2006), was enacted as part of the Comprehensive Medical Malpractice Reform Act of 1985. See ch. 85-175, §§ 23, 28, Laws of Fla.[12] Section 766.110(1) provides that all health care facilities have "a duty to assure comprehensive risk management and the competence of their medical staff and personnel through careful selection and review, and are liable for a failure to exercise due care in fulfilling these duties." Conspicuously absent from section 766.110 is any mention of civil liability for a hospital's failure to ensure the financial competence of its staff-privileged physicians.