DeHaven v. DeHaven
[…] See LaFountain v. LaFountain, 523 S.W.2d 847 (Mo.Ct.App. 1975).[5] Under Missouri law, a contract for a deed is a species of property. Claunch v. Claunch, 525 S.W.2d 788 (Mo.Ct.App.1975). Mrs. DeHaven has a vested contractual right to the $600 a month awarded her in the agreement and judgment.

The Court of Appeal erred in holding that this litigation is a child support matter.

For the foregoing reasons the judgment of the Court of Appeal is reversed and the judgment of the trial court is reinstated.

REVERSED.

NOTES

[1] Ronald Lee DeHaven now resides in Baker, Louisiana.

[2] LSA-R.S. 13:1401(7) provides:

"There is hereby established the family court for the parish of East Baton Rouge, which shall be a court of record with exclusive jurisdiction in the following proceedings:

* * * * * *

"(7) All actions for divorce, separation from bed and board, annulment of marriages, establishment or disavowal of the paternity of children, alimony and child support, custody and visitation of children, as well as of all matters incidental to any of the foregoing proceedings, including but not restricted to the issuance of conservatory writs for the protection of community property, the awarding of attorney fees to the wife in judgments of divorce and separation, the cumulation of and rendering executory of alimony, the issuance of writs of fieri facias and garnishment under judgments of the court for alimony and attorney fees, jurisdiction of which was vested in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court for the parish of East Baton Rouge prior to the establishment of the family court for the parish of East Baton Rouge. The Nineteenth Judicial District Court for the parish of East Baton Rouge however, shall retain jurisdiction of all proceedings involving liquidation and partition of the community after a judgment of divorce or separation from bed and board. * * *"

[3] Missouri R.S. 452.325(5) provides: