State v. Bernhard
[…] RCW 9A.20.020(2), (3). Thus, for convicted felons sentenced prior to the SRA, the Department had the power *533 to select the specific confinement facility.

The State argues further that the SRA did not alter the status quo, preserving correctional authorities' power to select the facility. We disagree. The SRA significantly altered prior sentencing law for felons by distinguishing on a length of sentencing basis. Now only felons confined for more than 1 year "shall [serve their sentence] in a facility or institution operated, or utilized under contract, by the state." RCW 9.94A.190. For convicted felons like Bernhard, sentences of 1 year or less "shall be served in a facility operated, licensed, or utilized under contract, by the county." RCW 9.94A.190.

[2] Despite these changes, the SRA contains no express instructions on who selects the confinement facility. In construing the sentencing scheme, our function is to discover and give effect to the Legislature's intent. Stewart Carpet Serv., Inc. v. Contractors Bonding & Ins.