State v. Bernhard
[…] Thus, persons such as Bernhard "may be sentenced to a jail as defined in RCW 70.48.010 [and] shall be the financial responsibility of the ... county." RCW 70.48.400. The plain language of the statute authorizes trial courts to sentence Bernhard to any facility defined as a county jail under RCW 70.48.020. The CCJA defines "jails" as including a variety of facilities according to the length of sentence and security requirements of the defendant. RCW 70.48.020(5). Defendants subject to sentences not exceeding 90 days may be sentenced to "detention facilities". RCW 70.48.020(2). Defendants sentenced to terms not exceeding 1 year may be sentenced to "correctional" facilities. RCW 70.48.020(4). Defendants convicted of DWI offenses or persons who "do not require the level of security normally provided in detention and correctional facilities" may be sentenced to "special detention facilities". RCW 70.48.020(3). These facilities can use "combinations of features including, but not limited to, low-security or honor prisoner status ... work release ... or alcohol or drug rehabilitation programs." RCW 70.48.210(4).