State v. Bernhard
[…] Yet, when the Legislature sought to authorize local authorities to act, it did so expressly. See Laws of 1984, ch. 209, § 6(8) (codified in RCW 9.94A.120(8)) (granting local jail authorities the power to schedule court ordered intermittent sentences as space permits).

In 1984, the Legislature amended the CCJA (RCW 70.48) to make it conform with and to reinforce the SRA. Washington Sentencing Guidelines Comm'n, Sentencing Guidelines Implementation Manual § 9.94A.190 comment, at II-18 (1984). A new section, RCW 70.48.400, contemplates trial court authority to sentence felons confined for 1 year or less to a specific type of county facility. Thus, persons such as Bernhard "may be sentenced to a jail as defined in RCW 70.48.010 [and] shall be the financial responsibility of the ... county."