State v. Bernhard
[…] Final Bill Report, SHB 1247, 48th Legislature (1984), Synopsis as Enacted, at 3. Bernhard argues further that spending 12 months at an inpatient drug and alcohol program can be a sentence condition within the meaning of "community supervision."

We disagree. While the 1984 amendments provided greater discretion for sentences of 1 year or less, the Legislature did not alter the definition of "community supervision", which means "crime-related prohibitions and other sentence conditions imposed pursuant to this chapter by a court." RCW 9.94A.030(4). Crime-related prohibitions "shall not be construed to mean orders directing an offender affirmatively to participate in rehabilitative programs or to otherwise perform affirmative conduct." RCW 9.94A.030(7). "Other conditions" may include inpatient treatment programs, but only for first-time offenders pursuant to RCW 9.94A.120(5).