Jones v. Weyerhaeuser Company
[…] Jackson does not govern; the plaintiff cannot pick and choose among joint tortfeasors. Because the dock collapsed more than 6 years after its construction, Jones never had any claim against General and Whitacre; just as in Glass v. Stahl Specialty Co., supra, the plaintiff never had any claim against his employer because of the Industrial Insurance Act. The general rule applies: where there is no joint and several liability, there is no right to contribution.

In addition, we are persuaded of the correctness of our decision by the plain language of RCW 4.16.310, "All claims or causes of action as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 shall accrue, and the applicable statute of limitation shall begin to run only during the period within six years after substantial completion of construction, ..." (Italics ours.)

*899 Finally, we disagree with Weyerhaeuser that this interpretation produces an unfair result. The builder limitation statutes exist for the purpose of protecting contractors from the possibility of being held liable for the acts of others.