In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of IAIN CHRISTOPHER HEWS, Petitioner.
[…] Cf. Drope, at 171; Sailer, at 274. Indeed, in the personal restraint context, fairness considerations direct that a court should proceed despite the petitioner's incompetency. Adoption of Hews' proposed rule that a court may not decide a personal restraint petition when the petitioner *586 is incompetent would severely impair the rights of those incompetents whose best interests would be served by allowing a personal restraint petition. Cf. RCW 7.36.020 (providing for writs of habeas corpus to be granted in favor of parents, guardians and certain others "to enforce the rights, and for the protection of infants and incompetent or disabled persons"). If, for example, an incompetent prisoner sought to collaterally attack a jury verdict on the ground that he or she had been incompetent to stand trial, it would hardly be fair to prevent a court from acting on his or her claim.