UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Browning-Ferris Indus., Inc., 949 F.2d
1384, 1386 (5th Cir. 1991).
First we address Baustian’s claim that he had alleged facts
sufficient to support a claim under the ADA. The district court
held that, as a matter of law, Baustian was not a qualified
individual under the ADA because he was a “current” drug user at
the time he was fired. The statute provides that “[f]or purposes
of this chapter, the term ‘individual with a disability’ does not
include an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use
of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.”
42 U.S.C. § 12114(a). However, the statute explicitly creates an
exception for drug addicts who have stopped using drugs and who are
undergoing treatment. “Nothing in subsection (a) of this section
shall be construed to exclude as a qualified individual with a
disability an individual who ... is participating in a supervised
rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in such use....”
Id. § 12114(b)(2). Baustian claims that the day he received the
speeding ticket, he stopped using drugs and began a treatment
program for his addiction))seven weeks before he was fired. The
district court held that Baustian did not come within the