Penton v. INTERCREDIT BANK, NA
[…] Normally, a circuit court cannot exercise in rem jurisdiction over property situated beyond the circuit's territorial boundaries. Section 47.011, Florida Statutes, provides that actions shall be brought only in the county where the property in litigation is located. See also Goedmakers v. Goedmakers, 520 So.2d 575 (Fla.1988). This is commonly referred to as the "local action rule."

The Legislature, however, has created an exception to the local action rule, codified at section 702.04, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part:

When a mortgage includes lands. . . . lying in two or more counties, it may be foreclosed in any one of said counties, and all proceedings shall be had in that county as if all the mortgaged land. . . . lay therein. . . .

Appellant nevertheless argues that the exception was only intended to provide a remedy where a mortgage covers a contiguous parcel of land that extends into multiple counties.