Myerson v. Myerson
[…] Upon this action judgment was rendered as indicated above.

In his briefs appellant cites many examples to support his contention that the license was treated and considered by the parties as a partnership asset until 1947, and that thereafter he held it in trust for the corporation. With this contention we cannot agree regardless of the intention of the parties or the use to which the license was put.

Section 4-202, subd. A, Arizona Revised Statutes, provides:

"Every spirituous liquor licensee, other than a club licensee, shall be a citizen of the United States and a bona fide resident of the state."

Section 72-106, Arizona Code Annotated, 1939, provided:

"(a) Every spirituous liquor licensee shall be a qualified elector. If a partnership, all members shall be qualified electors."

It is clear that under neither of these sections can a corporation hold title to a liquor license.