Myerson v. Myerson
[…] The interest of Hyman and Abe Myerson in the license was not changed by this addition, inasmuch as no effort was made to comply with the regulation above quoted. Hyman owned 50% and Abe owned 50%, and no change in this percentage was ever made, although there was an agreement to share in the profits from the partnership business which included the use of the license. Hence at the time of the dissolution of this partnership, the plaintiff and defendant each still owned a 50% interest in the license.

This brought the ownership squarely within the terms of A.R.S. § 12-1222:

"Part owners of personal property may be compelled to make partition between them by an action for partition commenced in the court having jurisdiction of the value of such property in the same manner as other civil actions are commenced."

The trial court was correct in its conclusion that the license could not be equitably partitioned, but must be partitioned and sold in the manner contemplated by the foregoing statute.

The judgment is therefore affirmed.