McFadden v. Elma Country Club
[…] The trial court properly determined as a matter of law that the country club's actions did not constitute unlawful discrimination on the basis of marital status. Hence, we affirm the summary judgment.[8]

PETRIE and PETRICH, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] According to the Club's procedure, transfer of the stock carried with it the right to possess the Club's residential property without any formal transfer of title.

[2] RCW 49.60.222 provides:

"Unfair practices with respect to real estate transactions, facilities, or services. It is an unfair practice for any person, whether acting for himself or another, because of sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap, or the use of a trained dog guide by a blind or deaf person:

"(1) To refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with a person;