Earl DAVIS, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] [3] A.R.S. § 11-321(A) reads as follows:
Except in those cities and towns which have an ordinance relating to the issuance of building permits, the board of supervisors shall require a building permit for any construction of a building or an addition thereto exceeding a cost of one thousand dollars within its jurisdiction. The building permit shall be filed with the board of supervisors or its designated agent.
[4] A.R.S. § 11-808(B) states:
From and after the establishment and filling of the position, it shall be unlawful to erect, construct, reconstruct, alter or use any building or other structure within a zoning district covered by the ordinance without first obtaining a building permit from the inspector and for that purpose the applicant shall provide the zoning inspector with a sketch of the proposed construction containing sufficient information for the enforcement of the zoning ordinance. No permit shall be required for repairs or improvements of a value not exceeding five hundred dollars. Reasonable fees may be charged for the issuance of a permit. The inspector shall recognize the limitations placed on his authority by § 11-821, and shall issue the permit when it appears that the proposed erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use fully conforms to the zoning ordinance. In any other case he shall withhold the permit.
[5] A.R.S. § 36-136(H) reads: