Earl DAVIS, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Maricopa County v. Southern Pacific Co., 63 Ariz. 342, 162 P.2d 619 (1945); Transamerica Title Insurance Co. v. Cochise County, 26 Ariz. App. 323, 548 P.2d 416 (1976). "The issue must be approached from the affirmative, that is, what constitutional or statutory authority can the county rely upon to support its questioned conduct?" Maricopa County v. Black, 19 Ariz. App. 239, 241, 506 P.2d 279, 281 (1972).
The board of supervisors of a county may "Adopt provisions necessary to preserve the health of the county ..." A.R.S. § 11-251(17), and may "Make and enforce all local, police, sanitary and other regulations not in conflict with general law." A.R.S. § 11-251(30) (emphasis added). Clearly, under this statute a county may pass and enforce an ordinance to regulate the use of septic tank sanitation.