Earl DAVIS, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Black, 19 Ariz. App. 239, 241, 506 P.2d 279, 281 (1972).
The board of supervisors of a county may "Adopt provisions necessary to preserve the health of the county ..." A.R.S. § 11-251(17), and may "Make and enforce all local, police, sanitary and other regulations not in conflict with general law." A.R.S. § 11-251(30) (emphasis added). Clearly, under this statute a county may pass and enforce an ordinance to regulate the use of septic tank sanitation. It may do so apart from its statutory authority to establish zoning and building codes and land subdivision rules pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 11-801 through 11-867. On the other hand, the county is given broad direction in the areas of planning and zoning by reason of A.R.S. § 11-802: "[I]n order to conserve and promote the public health, safety, convenience and general welfare[2]*549..." (emphasis added). The boards of supervisors are authorized under A.R.S. § 11-802 to adopt and enforce rules, regulations, ordinances, and plans.