Earl DAVIS, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] [3] A.R.S. § 11-321(A) reads as follows:
Except in those cities and towns which have an ordinance relating to the issuance of building permits, the board of supervisors shall require a building permit for any construction of a building or an addition thereto exceeding a cost of one thousand dollars within its jurisdiction. The building permit shall be filed with the board of supervisors or its designated agent.
[4] A.R.S. § 11-808(B) states: