Earl DAVIS, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] No permit shall be required for repairs or improvements of a value not exceeding five hundred dollars. Reasonable fees may be charged for the issuance of a permit. The inspector shall recognize the limitations placed on his authority by § 11-821, and shall issue the permit when it appears that the proposed erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use fully conforms to the zoning ordinance. In any other case he shall withhold the permit.
[5] A.R.S. § 36-136(H) reads:
The provisions of regulations adopted under the authority conferred by this section shall be observed throughout the state and shall be enforced by each local board of health, but nothing herein shall be deemed to limit the right of any local board of health or county board of supervisors to adopt such ordinances, rules and regulations as authorized by law within its jurisdiction, provided that such ordinances, rules and regulations do not conflict with the state law and are equal to or more restrictive than the provisions of the regulations of the director.
[6] We are told that the validity of the Director's determination was an issue in Conrad v. Mohave County, et al., Mohave County Superior Court No. 129394 (1978).