THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] We have examined the record and find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in applying it here.
Affirmed.
CALLOW, C.J., and JAMES, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied March 6, 1980.
Review denied by Supreme Court May 9, 1980.
NOTES
[1] Third-degree theft is a gross misdemeanor under RCW 9A.56.050(2) if committed by an adult.
[2] RCW 10.22.010:
"When permitted Exceptions. When a defendant is prosecuted in a criminal action for a misdemeanor, for which the person injured by the act constituting the offense has a remedy by a civil action, the offense may be compromised as provided in RCW 10.22.020 except when it was committed:
"(1) By or upon an officer while in the execution of the duties of his office.
"(2) Riotously; or,
"(3) With an intent to commit a felony."
RCW 10.22.020:
"Procedure Costs.