THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] Affirmed.
CALLOW, C.J., and JAMES, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied March 6, 1980.
Review denied by Supreme Court May 9, 1980.
NOTES
[1] Third-degree theft is a gross misdemeanor under RCW 9A.56.050(2) if committed by an adult.
[2] RCW 10.22.010:
"When permitted Exceptions. When a defendant is prosecuted in a criminal action for a misdemeanor, for which the person injured by the act constituting the offense has a remedy by a civil action, the offense may be compromised as provided in RCW 10.22.020 except when it was committed:
"(1) By or upon an officer while in the execution of the duties of his office.
"(2) Riotously; or,
"(3) With an intent to commit a felony."
RCW 10.22.020:
"Procedure Costs. In such case, if the party injured appear in the court in which the cause is pending at any time before the final judgment therein, and acknowledge, in writing, that he has received satisfaction for the injury, the court may, in its discretion, on payment of the costs incurred, order all proceedings to be discontinued and the defendant to be discharged. The reasons for making the order must be set forth therein and entered in the minutes. Such order is a bar to another prosecution for the same offense."
RCW 10.22.030:
"Compromise in all other cases forbidden. No offense can be compromised, nor can any proceedings for the prosecution or punishment thereof be stayed upon a compromise, except as provided in this chapter."