IVAN E. MERRICK, as Administrator, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] [2] RCW 21.20.005(12) states: "`Security' means any ... sale of or indenture, bond or contract for the conveyance of land or any interest therein where such land is situated outside of the state of Washington and such sale or its offering is not conducted by a real estate broker licensed by the state of Washington...."
[3] RCW 21.20.430(3) provides: "Every person ... who materially aids in the transaction is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller or buyer, unless such person sustains the burden of proof that he or she did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist...."
[4] RCW 4.56.110 states in part: "Interest on judgments shall accrue as follows: