Reeves v. Department of General Administration
[…] Notwithstanding the clearly expressed language of this statute which directs service only of specified summonses and complaints, Reeves contends this statute should be liberally construed, citing Northwestern & Pac. Hypotheek Bank v. State, 18 Wash. 73, 50 P. 586 (1897). The issue in Northwestern was whether section 1 of the 1895 act (forerunner of RCW 4.92.010) conferred jurisdiction upon the Superior Court for Thurston County to hear and determine actions in equity, as opposed to actions at law only, when that section of the act provided merely the right of "[a]ny person or corporation having any claim against the State of Washington ... to begin an action against the state in the superior court of Thurston county." (Italics ours.) The court's "liberal construction" was simply that the statute was intended to authorize the bringing of an action in equity establishing lien priorities, and was not intended *537 merely to authorize an action at law for a money judgment.