Reeves v. Department of General Administration
[…] Senior Citizens League, Inc. v. Department of Social Sec., 38 Wash. 2d 142, 228 P.2d 478 (1951). Most certainly, Reeves' grievance in the case at bench is the kind referred to in the Washington State Civil Service Law, RCW 41.06.

Reeves contends, rather, that service upon the Attorney General was not only proper service, but was "perhaps the best service possible" because such service was upon the person who by statutory mandate must represent GA *536 before the courts and all administrative tribunals. In support of this theory Reeves directs our attention to RCW 43.10.040 which unquestionably imposes upon the Attorney General the duty to represent "the state and all officials, departments, boards, commissions and agencies of the state in the courts, and before all administrative tribunals ..." Nothing in that statute, however, imposes upon the Attorney General either the duty or the authority to accept service of a notice of appeal on behalf of any of his clients.