DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE on Behalf of Marilyn BROWN, Appellant,
[…] That does not end our analysis, however. The documents from North Carolina state that an arrearage is owed and that the Florida courts should collect it. But no judgment has been entered for the unpaid child support, and the only evidence of the amount owed is an affidavit from Brown. Brown could not enforce the entire amount she claims, dating from June 1988, in North Carolina because that state has a ten-year limitation period on the enforcement of back child support. See Albemarle Child Enforcement Agency ex rel. George v. Bray, 130 N.C.App. 552, 503 S.E.2d 686 (1998). But under section 88.6041, "[i]n a proceeding for arrearages, the statute of limitation under the laws of this state or of the issuing state, whichever is longer, applies." Florida has no statute of limitation on child support enforcement actions, but rather applies laches to determine if the action is barred. Frazier v.