State v. Pryor
[…] Such is the case here. In fact, the presentence recommendation was that the court impose an exceptional sentence and recommended a minimum of 60 months — no maximum was recommended. The court imposed 120 months, the maximum provided by statute. I cannot conclude that no reasonable person would impose such a sentence based upon the factors present in this case, State v. Oxborrow, 106 Wash. 2d 525, 531, 723 P.2d 1123 (1986), and this defendant's prior history. Consequently, I would affirm the sentence imposed by the trial court.

Review granted at 114 Wash. 2d 1001 (1990).

NOTES

[1] Former RCW 9.68A.090(1) reads:

A person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes is guilty of a gross misdemeanor, unless that person has previously been convicted under this section or of a felony sexual offense under chapter 9.68A, 9A.44, or 9A.64 RCW or of any other felony sexual offense in this or any other state, in which case the person is guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.

Because Mr.